CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82631

Ms. Debbie Moore
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
1930 sixth Ave. So., 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of three men's jackets and a man's shirt from Korea

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of G & F Enterprises, you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted as follows: Style number 4B 4021 is a man's lower hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell which is composed of a woven 92% nylon/8% spandex fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven nylon fabric.

The jacket has a double collar and a full front opening that is secured by three hidden left-over-right snap closures. The garment's outer collar is a notched lapel style and is composed of the same fabric as the shell. The garment's inner collar is a stand-up collar with three hook and loop fasteners in the rear. You indicate in your letter that the hook and loop fasteners will be used to accommodate a detachable hood that was not submitted with the sample jacket. The garment's inner collar is attached to a chest warmer insert, which is sewn to the edges of the garment's facing and extends along the length of the jacket. The inner collar and the chest warmer insert are composed of the same fabric as the jacket's lining. The chest warmer insert is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The garment has long hemmed sleeves, two front horizontal welt pockets below the waist, an inner pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent.

Style number 4B 4191 is a man's shirt constructed of a woven lightweight 100% nylon fabric. The shirt features a collar and a full front opening that is secured by six left-over-right snap closures. A placket conceals five of the snap closures. The garment has long sleeves with vent openings that are secured by a snap closure on the cuffs, a left chest pocket, two front side entry pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

Style number 4B 5131 is a man's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric which is visibly coated on the outer surface with polyurethane. The coating completely obscures the underlying knit fabric. The garment is not lined. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by seven left-over-right snap closures. The garment has two front side entry pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a snap closure on the cuffs, two 3-1/2 inch side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

Style number 4B 5151 is a man's suit-type jacket. The garment is constructed of a shell composed of one layer of a knit 100% polyester fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a knit 100% polyester fabric on the inner surface, with a polyurethane resin in between. Style 4B 5151 is unlined. The garment has a notched lapel collar and a full front opening that is secured by three left-over-right button closures. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, a left chest pocket, two front slit pockets with blind zipper closures and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style number 4B 4021 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 4B 4191 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's shirts: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.8ยข/kg + 26.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 4B 5131 will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric: coats and jackets: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 4B 5151 will be 6103.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

Style number 4B 4021 falls within textile category designation 634. Style number 4B 4191 falls within textile category designation 640. Style number 4B 5151 falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Style number 4B 5131 is neither presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division